Monday, October 22, 2012

epic fail.

So I thought I was back in the blogging grove. All this extra time without school, new MacBook Air to play around with, lots of exciting things happening to merit posts, sewing projects to share, new ideas and inspirations around every corner.

Ha. 

Maybe I'm just lazy. 'Cause I do have lots of sewing projects that I've completed over the past...eighteen months that I could take pictures of and share. I have recipes that I've tried that worked that I could share. And my life is very interesting at the moment - lots of church and friend related stories that would keep y'all entertained, movies and shows to review. I have no idea why I haven't posted any of this stuff...or why I'm even confessing this severe case of procrastination. Guess I just need to get it out there so then I can keep myself accountable :) ANYWAY. 
So I'm going to try to redeem this pointless post by sharing some things with you all! WOW. Yeah, seriously. Not a joke. 

This has been a week of memories. Our dear, dear friends came to stay most of the week with us - we hadn't seen them in three years - and memories from six years ago when they used to live here, and from our trip to Germany to visit them almost four years ago, and memories of long chats over gmail and the phone, songs we used to sing, happy days from early teen years...all of it came flooding back. We spent hours talking, talking, talking, listening to soundtracks, singing Phantom at the top. of. our. lungs in the the bedroom, lots of Taylor Swift, Downton Abbey, and long walks over the countryside contemplating life's joys and trials and God's big picture. Oh, it was wonderful. I literally shed everything that's been weighing me down, and since none of it has come back, I'll say it was a successful week.

A word about the Taylor songs...I'm not even sure how long I've been singing her work...I'll always have a special place in my heart for "You Belong With Me" since I do remember that being the first of her songs that I heard/memorized. But over the years some songs I've grown to like more than others, and some have come to have special meaning (like "Long Live") but some I've forgotten about. So they have none of the strings attached/meanings that the ones I've continued to listen to faithfully have with them. So this week, as we reminisced and I remember some those "forgotten" songs and we listened to them, all the memories of care-free days of being thirteen/fourteen came rushing back and I was literally transported back. It's a great feeling, I'm tellin' you. So a song as "depressing" as "Story of Us" actually makes me happy beyond belief. Anyway. Just thought that would be interesting in some weird way. *awkward silence*

Oh, last night Maddie bought like twelve new songs...so now I can listen to "Beautiful One" and "You Raise Me Up" whenever I want instead of waiting for my Pandora to play them once in a blue moon :) Actually, here's Beautiful One for you all to listen to, since it really is one of my all-time favorite Christian songs.

Music really is amazing. And my Pandora station that I've been listening to for the past thirty minutes as I've been working here on this post....let's just say I'm proud of it for behaving itself today :) I mean seriously..."Your Song" (Elton John), "Sound of Silence" (Simon and Garfunkel), "Piano Man" (Billy Joel), "Circle of Life" (Lion King), "Something There" (Beauty and the Beast), and currently "Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not" (Thompson Square)....all in row???? Day made.

And I'm over the moon because...ready for this....Maddie. Likes. Phantom. It only took projecting the entire Phantom 25 performance up on our wall over two nights for her to come to that conclusion. But totally worth it. Catherine and I of course were actually crying a couple times (we're crazy emotional like that) but I was just glad Maddie enjoyed it and understands why we love it so much now. Dad joined us for "Down Once More" till the end and was impressed too...life is GOOOOD, folks!
Sierra Boggess....Hadley Fraser....Ramin Karimloo....would it be sacrilegious to say that I might, just might actually possibly conceivably maybe like that trio just a teensy-fractional bit better than the original cast? *ducks and hides* Just a possibility. *cautious smile* And since there's a pretty big possibility that I'll get to see Sierra on Broadway in January as Christine...ahhhhhhhhhh! 

Okay moving on before I get too worked up here.
So glad my knee socks are out of the box...just a little bit awkward since I now have a hole in my JCPenney jeans since last winter :P Penguin, anyone? And woolly bears are back! As we were walking out to the car the other day, I stepped over one of this little cuties and Maddie reminded me how much I LOVED woolly bears when I was younger. It might have bordered on obsession. While I do not feel as strongly about them now as I did then, they are still happy signs of fall and merit a picture or two *grin*

Well, well, well. Hope everyone is doing swimmingly in your little corner of the world! All my NaNo friends gearing up for a month of chaos and typing, typing, typing...all my school-laden friends counting down the days till Thanksgiving...all of you wonderful folks, all 157 of you who have followed this blog so faithfully for so long...thanks. 'Cause guess what Thursday is? Not only my 18th birthday, but my 3rd blog anniversary. Yup. Can't believe it's been that long....pretty awesome when you come to think of it, though.

A closing word from our sermon text yesterday:
“You have led in your steadfast love the people whom you have redeemed;    you have guided them by your strength to your holy abode."~ Exodus 15:13, ESV
So hopefully that *wasn't* an epic fail of a post as the title implies. The decision is left in your hands. 

7 comments:

  1. Ohmygoodness Jo have you checked out T-Swift's new album yet? I'm listening to samples of it on itunes *right now*. :) But the music video for Never, Ever GBT has scary guys dressed like bears--awkward

    ReplyDelete
  2. Marina - Yes, I have!!!!! I thought that vid was kinda funny, her 50s style outfits were scrumptious. But yes, awkward animals <<< Anyway. Yay for new Taylor songs!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aw, glad to have you back around, Jo! And I know how procrastination is. "I'll give up procrastination....tomorrow!" ;D

    ReplyDelete
  4. 13-14 year olds are not "carefree"!!!!! *ahem*
    But anyway, I <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 Phantom..............(I put one heart for every year of my life) :) Needless to say, you underdid the crying.....I bawled the whole time. Think of it, a secret engagement, look, your future bride, just think of it.......I had loved the soundtrack for who knows how long, and for the first time, I actually saw anykind of performence....who wouldn't cry????? Anyway....IT IS NO FAIR THAT YOU GOT TO SEE LES MIS AND NOW YOU GET TO SEE PHANTOM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *ahem* you need to learn that there are people who think that that is not funny *ahem* start thinking of who it might be. Now, in order to redem yourself you need to take an extra heavy suitcase with you to New York........or else. If you haven't guessed who this is by the time this comment is over...........

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awww. It was a totally AMAZING week. We have to do that more often. ;)

    Hurray for Taylor Swift and winning Maddie over to Phantom. And this cast is better than the original. No doubt about it.

    xoxoxo

    ReplyDelete
  6. DO.A.MOVIE.QUOTES.QUIZ.
    Get back in the groove. How long has it been? hmmmm....
    ITS 8 LONG YEARS JO!
    hahahahahah
    just kidding about 8 years.
    but do a quiz.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Your secret is safe with me: you know I love Hadley Fraser and Sierra Bogess. But I hate Ramin Karimloo. He's less enticing -- which Phantom has to be for the plot to be full. I'm so glad Maddie got it! Yay!
    I wish I knew more of those songs you listed, and seem to love so much.
    I agree with another of your commentators that 13-14 yr. olds aren't all careless. The year I was 13 and 14 was one of the hardest of my life. Glad that's over! But I'm so glad you let your cares slide. I had that sort of week, too.

    ~ The 14th-Assistant Kitchen Maid

    ReplyDelete