Monday, January 31, 2011

it's another birthday...

...this time for
Luke!

(He specifically requested Cheese Balls for his birthday - not sure why :D) 

Happy 7th Birthday, big guy!

Sunday, January 30, 2011

the sunday evening daybook *sheepish grin*


If you want to join me, CLICK HERE and follow the instructions :)

Haha! Not on time, but better late than never :D

Date... January 30, 2011
Starting time... 8 and 58 watch (such much!?!?)
Mood...punchy
Outside my window...really dark and cold and two big polar bears running around barking
I'm thinking...life is good! God is good!
I'm currently reading...Hitler by Albert Marrin
I'm listening to...Dad cleaning the kitchen table, the fire crackling
I'm wearing...my denim tiered skirt, brown shirt, purple hoodie (hey y'all, I'm at home and who said everything had to match!?! :P)
I'm looking forward to...jellybean bank tomorrow and GROUP CLASS A WEEK FROM TOMORROW!!!
I'm hoping...that I will umm....finish my homework before class :P
Yesterday, I...woke up in Nana's bedroom, had paninis for lunch, played Sorry for ten minutes, listened to songs on Nan's iPod, played a ridiculous game of charades with Nana, KK, Emma, Leia, Titty and Marie and then piled in the car with the rest of my family for the several hour drive home last night :D
I'm hungry for...diddly-squat
The song stuck inside my head is..."As Time Goes By" (I wonder why???)
I love...CASABLANCA!!!!!
I loathe...nothing right now :D
This week, my goal is...to post up at *least* two more movie reviews
Did I meet last week's goal?...ummm....unfortunately no. I forgot to post on Tuesday, and then we were visiting Nana's family from Friday afternoon to Saturday night so I didn't blog at all then
Ending time...9 and 5 watch :D

Thursday, January 27, 2011

tut, tut, it looks like rain!

All Inigo wanted for Christmas was a rainbow umbrella and Titty and Marie went in together to get him one. But, as we soon found out, GoGo wasn't the only one in the house who liked the umbrella :D


Love this one!

Don't you just love that look in her eyes!??!

Caught! :)

Bye, bye Zu!

Any thoughts of Winnie the Pooh come to mind?

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Tora! Tora! Tora!


Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)

Starring: Martin Balsam, Soh Yamamura, Joseph Cotten, Tatsuya Mihashi, E.G. Marshall, James Whitmore, Takahiro Tamura, Eijiro Tono, Jason Robards

This is the first World War II movie that we watched this term. Mama has our "movie schedule" lined up in chronological order, so this most definitely came first.

This is the story of the infamous Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, Hawai'i. It's a powerful, frustrating movie that gives you a very historically accurate account of the attack. It shows both the American and Japanese sides equally - and the Japanese parts of the movie are actually in Japanese with English subtitles! That adds a whole new dimension to the story.

Because the producers spent so much time being historically accurate, there are no fictional characters for us to get attached to and then watch them die. That was nice...sort of. There are no long, bloody scenes, but you do experience the shock and horror of such a surprise attack. When the different admirals and commanders start getting hints of a possible attack coming in the next few weeks, you root for them with all your might - but knowing that their message is ignored or comes to late. This movie leaves you slightly frustrated with the US high command, yet show cases the wonderful ability of our armed forces.

While this is my least favorite of the three WWII movies we've seen so far, I still think it's a great, educational film that anyone who wants to see the "real" story behind the "surprise" attack should watch.

Historical Timeframe: World War II - December 1941


Things to watch out for:
Ummm....this is the military so there is some objectionable language. Mainly one particular word that was repeated over and over again, so be aware of that. In fact, it seems the Japanese have their own equivalent of the word since it appears in the subtitles too :P

Historical Accuracy:
All the events, people and places in the movie are historic. You can look all of them up (including the two young pilots) and see pictures and read bios if you like.
One discrepancy is that the Japanese DID send a second wave of fighter planes to bomb Pearl Harbor thirty minutes after the first wave finished.

Bonuses:
No half-dressed people, no romance, minimal blood :D

Miscellaneous:
Throughout the film, you meet scores of famous US and Japanese commanders, captains and admirals. Unfortunately, they only give you their names about one time each. It's helpful to read a book about Pearl Harbor and be acquainted with the characters beforehand so the movie won't be too confusing.

Jo's Ratings;
Strength of Plot: *****
Strength of Characters: *** (I didn't particularly like any of them - oh, well :D)

Has anyone else seen this movie? What were your impressions of it?

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

happy birthday mama!

~Happy Birthday Mama!!!~

I love you so much! You spend so much of your time caring for our family, preparing our school, cooking our meals. I appreciate your support of my ideas and projects, your motherly advice, your love for me.

xoxoxoxxoxoxoxoxo

Sunday, January 23, 2011

life defined - sunday, january 23rd, 2011



peace is...knowing God's will


excitement is...waiting for Dad's signal


a thrill is...what I felt as we walked up the aisle as a family


joy is...the feeling I felt as we stood before the church professing our desire to join them in membership


tears are...what were on my cheek and the cheeks of others as this long-awaited moment *finally* arrived after four years


hugs are...what we received in abundance after the service as the whole church came up to greet us


humor is...when Mr. Ron said, "This is good practice for the receiving line you'll have at your wedding" :P LOL


love is...what was vibrating through the building all that morning


a memory is....what we made today.


joy is...being surrounded by a body of believers who love you, have loved you for a long time and will continue to love you in Christ and who encourage, support and stand by you through thick and thin, through differences and similarities


relief is...NO MORE CHURCH HOPPING!!!!


Praise God from Whom all Blessings flow!
Praise Him all Creatures here below!
Praise Him above ye Heavenly hosts!
Praise Father, Son and Holy Ghost!

Amen

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Saturday Morning Daybook


If you want to join me, CLICK HERE and follow the instructions :)

Two weeks in a row!!!

Date... January 22, 2011
Starting time... 11:06am
Mood...really happy :D
Outside my window...the boys are playing some kind of war game (like, wow!)...you'd almost think we've been studying WWI and WWII for the past six weeks :D
I'm thinking...I like blogging
I'm currently reading...So Far from the Bamboo Grove by Yoko Watkins
I'm listening to...Leia chasing Zu around the house and Zu squealing
I'm wearing...my green paisley tiered skirt, black shirt, brown v-neck sweater
I'm looking forward to...church tomorrow!!!
I'm hoping...that I can get back to blogging more often starting this week
Yesterday, I...celebrated Shabbat, watched The Enemy Below and a two-hour Waltons episode
I'm hungry for...nothing, 'cause I ate breakfast at 9:30 :D
The song stuck inside my head is..."Forever in Blue Jeans" (*giggle*)
I love...my baby sister!!!
I loathe...going across the street to feed our neighbor's animals right after I took a shower so my hair froze :/
This week, my goal is...to blog once every day (yeah, right)
Did I meet last week's goal?...well, I did this week!
Ending time...11:11am (on 1/22/11 :D)

So I like my blog again. My colors match, Blogger has new fonts to play with, Nana's almost done with my header....cyber-life is good :)

Every Friday night since school started back, we've been watching a new war movie. We've seen three so far with many more coming. Since all three have been amazing, I think I'm going to start reviewing them on here. I love reading other people's movie reviews -I find them very helpful-, so I decided I'd start doing more on here. 

Enjoy your Saturday!

Blessings