Thursday, November 3, 2011

checking in

Hello, lovely peoples.
Guess who this is?
Yes, I know it’s been a while.
For the past five days (and we still have one and a half days to go), Leia and I have been across the street house sitting for our neighbor. We’ve been able to get a lot of school done, due to the long hours of quiet. But the drawback is that there isn’t any internet over here. So the only chance we’ve gotten to check email, blog, read blogs, check anything is when we come back to our house for meals, or when we’re at school.
“Pepino cantador! (Singing cucumber) Pepino cantador! (Singing cucumber) Pepino cantador! (Singing cucumber) Cante, cante, yah! (Sing, sing, yeah!)” Oh, I can’t believe this song is STILL in my head. Maybe if I stopped listening to it daily on the iPod, I wouldn’t go around singing it. “No comprendo?! I’ll show you ‘no comprendo’!” VeggieTales. Gotta love it.
My birthday giveaway is now closed – I’ll probably end up posting the winners this weekend, once I’m home. It’s just too hard to juggle that right now.
I have a lot of things to share with y’all. The past two weeks have been full of milestones, some spiritual, some just from life. But *deep sigh*, you will have to wait until I have more consistent internet for that. *grin*
In other news, I’m sort of doing NaNo this year. I’m not doing it officially, but I do have a story that I want to finish, so on November first, I started working on it again. So, for the past three days, I’ve added a thousand + words to the story. We’ll see if I can get it up to 50,000 by the end of them month. Just with school, and final exams coming up the first week of December, I didn’t want to have the pressure of NaNo over my head. But I did want to challenge myself to finish this book – so off I go. Yeah, bet you didn’t really know I was much of a writer. Well, I blog, but I mean writing books. When I was little, I wrote *a lot* more than I do now. But I still love to do it when I get the itch. So we’ll see where this particular story goes.
"I am weak, but Thou art strong/Jesus keep me from all wrong/I'll be satisfied as long as I walk, let me walk close to Thee...." I love that song. Such a great message, and I have so many memories attached to it :)
Hmmm….anything else I wanted to say to y’all while I have the chance? Seize the time!...... Oh, I’m playing the middle name game today. That means I call my friends by their middle names, and see how long it takes for them to figure out I’m talking to them. *evil chuckle*
OH! Right. So, Leia, Scott, Elise, Erick and I (all middle names – ‘cept Leia :P) have taken over our church’s children’s Christmas program. Remember last year’s? Well, it was so much work, my piano teacher wanted a year off. So the teenagers stepped in, and we now have the reins! Rehearsals start next Wednesday night, and we’re doing it on Sunday night, December 11. Oh, boy. I actually think it will go off great, but it’s going to be a challenge – working with all our wonderful but slightly crazed middle schoolers :P
“I think I love you/So what am I so afraid of?/I'm afraid that I'm not sure of/A love there is no cure for/I think I love you/Isn't that what life is made of?/Though it worries me to say/That I've never fel this way...." Sorry, that song is playing in my ear, and since I love sharing my songs with you, I have posted it in a moment of weakness. :)
Alrighty, I think that's it. See you as soon as I can! :)
Oh, is this awesome or what? (click to make it bigger) Hint: check the play-count.

Yours mysteriously,
O.G.

3 comments:

  1. Haha about the middle name game! I have three!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am so going to try that at choir Sunday...

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like this post, Jo. It's so sweet and real. I have played the middle name game before, and it actually worked quite well. And...sigh...PotO is just awesome.

    Love,
    Larkin

    ReplyDelete